Being a member of the Recording Academy is an honor to present the list of 2018 Grammy Winners.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 WINNER: Bruno Mars – 24K Magic
  • Childish Gambino – Awaken, My Love!
  • Jay-Z – 4:44
  • Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
  • Lorde – Melodrama

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • WINNER: Bruno Mars – 24K Magic
  • Childish Gambino – Redbone
  • Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber – Despacito
  • Jay-Z – The Story Of O.J.
  • Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE.

SONG OF THE YEAR

 WINNER: Bruno Mars – That’s What I Like
  • Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber – Despacito
  • Jay-Z – 4:44
  • Julia Michaels – Issues
  • Logic Featuring Alessia Cara – 1-800-273-8255

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

  • WINNER: Chris Stapleton – From A Room: Volume 1
  • Kenny Chesney – Cosmic Hallelujah
  • Lady Antebellum – Heart Break
  • Little Big Town – The Breaker
  • Thomas Rhett – Life Changes

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

  • WINNER: Dave Chappelle – The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas
  • Jim Gaffigan – Cinco
  • Jerry Seinfeld – Jerry Before Seinfeld
  • Sarah Silverman – A Speck Of Dust
  • Kevin Hart – What Now?

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – DAMN.
  • Jay-Z – 4:44
  • Migos – Culture
  • Rapsody – Laila’s Wisdom
  • Tyler, The Creator – Flower Boy

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Ed Sheeran – Shape Of You
  • Kelly Clarkson – Love So Soft
  • Kesha – Praying
  • Lady Gaga – Million Reasons
  • Pink – What About Us

BEST NEW ARTIST

  • WINNER: Alessia Cara
  • Khalid
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Julia Michaels
  • SZA

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Kendrick Lamar & Rihanna – LOYALTY.
  • 6LACK – PRBLMS
  • Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy – Crew
  • JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé – Family Feud
  • SZA Featuring Travis Scott – Love Galore

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

  • WINNER: Greg Kurstin
  • Calvin Harris
  • Blake Mills
  • No I.D.
  • The Stereotypes

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Ed Sheeran – ÷ (Divide)
  • Coldplay – Kaleidoscope EP
  • Lana Del Rey – Lust For Life
  • Imagine Dragons – Evolve
  • Kesha – Rainbow
  • Lady Gaga – Joanne

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Portugal. The Man – Feel It Still
  • The Chainsmokers & Coldplay – Something Just Like This
  • Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber – Despacito
  • Imagine Dragons – Thunder
  • Zedd & Alessia Cara – Stay

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Various Artists – Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
  • Bob Dylan – Triplicate
  • Seth MacFarlane – In Full Swing
  • Sarah McLachlan – Wonderland
  • Michael Bublé – Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Either Way
  • Sam Hunt – Body Like A Back Road
  • Alison Krauss – Losing You
  • Miranda Lambert – Tin Man
  • Maren Morris – I Could Use A Love Song

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Little Big Town – Better Man
  • Brothers Osborne – It Ain’t My Fault
  • Zac Brown Band – My Old Man
  • Lady Antebellum – You Look Good
  • Midland – Drinkin’ Problem

BEST COUNTRY SONG

  • WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Broken Halos
  • Little Big Town – Better Man
  • Sam Hunt – Body Like A Back Road
  • Miranda Lambert – Tin Man
  • Midland – Drinkin’ Problem

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE.

  • Big Sean – Bounce Back
  • Cardi B – Bodak Yellow
  • Jay-Z – 4:44
  • Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert – Bad And Boujee

BEST RAP SONG

  • WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE.
  • Cardi B – Bodak Yellow
  • Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi – Chase Me
  • Rapsody – Sassy
  • Jay-Z – The Story Of O.J.

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • WINNER: The Weeknd – Starboy
  • 6LACK – Free 6LACK
  • Childish Gambino – “Awaken, My Love!”
  • Khalid – American Teen
  • SZA – Ctrl

BEST R&B ALBUM

  • WINNER: Bruno Mars – 24K Magic
  • Daniel Caesar – Freudian
  • Ledisi – Let Love Rule
  • PJ Morton – Gumbo
  • Musiq Soulchild – Feel The Real

BEST R&B SONG

  • WINNER: Bruno Mars – That’s What I Like
  • PJ Morton – First Began
  • Khalid – Location
  • Childish Gambino – Redbone
  • SZA – Supermodel

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Bruno Mars – That’s What I Like
  • Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis – Get You
  • Kehlani – Distraction
  • Ledisi – High
  • SZA – The Weekend

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Childish Gambino – Redbone
  • The Baylor Project – Laugh And Move On
  • Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones – What I’m Feelin’
  • Ledisi – All The Way
  • Mali Music – Still

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • WINNER: The War On Drugs – A Deeper Understanding
  • Mastodon – Emperor Of Sand
  • Metallica – Hardwired…To Self-Destruct
  • Nothing More – The Stories We Tell Ourselves
  • Queens Of The Stone Age – Villains

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: The National – Sleep Well Beast
  • Arcade Fire – Everything Now
  • Gorillaz – Humanz
  • LCD Soundsystem – American Dream
  • Father John Misty – Pure Comedy

BEST ROCK SONG

  • WINNER: Foo Fighters – Run
  • Metallica – Atlas, Rise!
  • K.Flay – Blood In The Cut
  • Nothing More – Go To War
  • Avenged Sevenfold – The Stage

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Leonard Cohen – You Want It Darker
  • Chris Cornell – The Promise
  • Foo Fighters – Run
  • Kaleo – No Good
  • Nothing More – Go To War

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Mastodon – Sultan’s Curse
  • August Burns Red – Invisible Enemy
  • Body Count – Black Hoodie
  • Code Orange – Forever
  • Meshuggah – Clockworks

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

  • WINNER: Lisa Loeb – Feel What U Feel
  • Gustafer Yellowgold – Brighter Side
  • Justin Roberts – Lemonade
  • Alphabet Rockers – Rise Shine #Woke
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

  • WINNER: Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley – Stony Hill
  • Chronixx – Chronology
  • Common Kings – Lost In Paradise
  • J Boog – Wash House Ting
  • Morgan Heritage – Avrakedabra

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
  • Vicente Amigo – Memoria De Los Sentidos
  • Buika – Para Mi
  • Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro – Rosa Dos Ventos
  • Tinariwen – Elwan

BEST FOLK ALBUM

  • WINNER: Aimee Mann – Mental Illness
  • Laura Marling – Semper Femina
  • Offa Rex – The Queen Of Hearts
  • The Secret Sisters – You Don’t Own Me Anymore
  • Yusuf / Cat Stevens – The Laughing Apple

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: Lost Bayou Ramblers – Kalenda
  • Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers – Top Of The Mountain
  • Ho’okena – Ho’okena 3.0
  • Northern Cree – Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
  • Josh Tatofi – Pua Kiele

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

  • WINNER: The Rolling Stones – Blue & Lonesome
  • Eric Bibb – Migration Blues
  • Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
  • R.L. Boyce – Roll And Tumble
  • Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi – Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

  • WINNER: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ – TajMo
  • Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm – Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
  • Sonny Landreth – Recorded Live In Lafayette
  • Robert Randolph & The Family Band – Got Soul
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band – Live From The Fox Oakland

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

  • WINNER: The Infamous Stringdusters – Laws Of Gravity
  • WINNER: Rhonda Vincent And The Rage – All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]
  • Michael Cleveland – Fiddler’s Dream
  • Bobby Osborne – Original
  • Noam Pikelny – Universal Favorite

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

  • WINNER: Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit – The Nashville Sound
  • Gregg Allman – Southern Blood
  • Brent Cobb – Shine On Rainy Day
  • Iron & Wine – Beast Epic
  • Mavericks – Brand New Day

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Alabama Shakes – Killer Diller Blues
  • Blind Boys Of Alabama – Let My Mother Live
  • Leonard Cohen – Steer Your Way
  • Alison Krauss – I Never Cared For You
  • Glen Campbell – Arkansas Farmboy

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

  • WINNER: Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit – If We Were Vampires
  • David Rawlings & Gillian Welch – Cumberland Gap
  • Mavericks – I Wish You Well
  • Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White – It Ain’t Over Yet
  • Gregg Allman – My Only True Friend

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

  • WINNER: CeCe Winans – Let Them Fall In Love
  • Travis Greene – Crossover: Live From Music City
  • Le’Andria – Bigger Than Me
  • Marvin Sapp – Close
  • Anita Wilson – Sunday Song

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: Zach Williams – Chain Breaker
  • Danny Gokey – Rise
  • Matt Maher – Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
  • MercyMe – Lifer
  • Tauren Wells – Hills And Valleys

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Reba McEntire – Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
  • The Collingsworth Family – The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1
  • Larry Cordle – Give Me Jesus
  • Joseph Habedank – Resurrection
  • Karen Peck & New River – Hope For All Nations

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • WINNER: CeCe Winans – Never Have To Be Alone
  • Tina Campbell – Too Hard Not To
  • JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn – You Deserve It
  • Le’Andria – Better Days
  • The Walls Group – My Life

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • WINNER: Hillsong Worship – What A Beautiful Name
  • Casting Crowns – Oh My Soul
  • Natalie Grant – Clean
  • MercyMe – Even If
  • Tauren Wells – Hills And Valleys

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

  • WINNER: Pablo Ziegler Trio – Jazz Tango
  • Antonio Adolfo – Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Oddara
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves – Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos
  • Miguel Zenón – Típico

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

  • WINNER: Christian McBride Big Band – Bringin’ It
  • John Beasley – MONK’estra Vol. 2
  • Alan Ferber Big Band – Jigsaw
  • Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne – Homecoming
  • Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge – Whispers On The Wind

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Cécile McLorin Salvant – Dreams And Daggers
  • The Baylor Project – The Journey
  • Jazzmeia Horn – A Social Call
  • Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King – Porter Plays Porter
  • Raul Midón – Bad Ass And Blind

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Billy Childs – Rebirth
  • Bill Charlap Trio – Uptown, Downtown
  • Joey DeFrancesco & The People – Project Freedom
  • Fred Hersch – Open Book
  • Chris Potter – The Dreamer Is The Dream

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

  • WINNER: John McLaughlin, soloist – Miles Beyond – Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
  • Sara Caswell, soloist – Can’t Remember Why – Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
  • Billy Childs, soloist – Dance Of Shiva – Track From: Rebirth
  • Fred Hersch, soloist – Whisper Not – Track From: Open Book
  • Chris Potter, soloist – Ilimba – Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

  • WINNER: Shakira – El Dorado
  • Juanes – Mis Planes Son Amarte
  • Natalia Lafourcade – Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
  • Alex Cuba – Lo Único Constante
  • La Santa Cecilia – Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  • WINNER: Residente – Residente
  • Jorge Drexler – Salvavidas De Hielo
  • Los Amigos Invisibles – El Paradise
  • Bomba Estéreo – Ayo
  • C4 Trío & Desorden Público – Pa’ Fuera

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

  • WINNER: Aida Cuevas – Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
  • Alex Campos – Momentos
  • Various Artists – Zapateando En El Norte
  • Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda – Ni Diablo Ni Santo
  • Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga – Ayer Y Hoy

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

  • WINNER: Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salsa Big Band
  • Albita – Albita
  • Doug Beavers – Art Of The Arrangement
  • Silvestre Dangond – Gente Valiente
  • Diego El Cigala – Indestructible

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

  • WINNER: Peter Kater – Dancing On Water
  • Brian Eno – Reflection
  • India.Arie – SongVersation: Medicine
  • Kitaro – Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
  • Steve Roach – Spiral Revelation

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • WINNER: Kendrick Lamar – HUMBLE.
  • Beck – Up All Night
  • Jain – Makeba 
  • Jay-Z – The Story Of O.J.
  • Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid – 1-800-273-8255

BEST MUSIC FILM

  • WINNER: Various Artists – The Defiant Ones
  • Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – One More Time With Feeling
  • The Grateful Dead – Long Strange Trip
  • Various Artists – Soundbreaking
  • Various Artists – Two Trains Runnin’

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Jeff Lorber Fusion – Prototype
  • The Jerry Douglas Band – What If
  • Alex Han – Spirit
  • Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge – Mount Royal
  • Antonio Sanchez – Bad Hombre

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

  • WINNER: Kraftwerk – 3-D The Catalogue
  • Bonobo – Migration
  • Mura Masa – Mura Masa
  • ODESZA – A Moment Apart
  • Sylvan Esso – What Now

BEST DANCE RECORDING

  • WINNER: LCD Soundsystem – Tonite
  • Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa – Bambro Koyo Ganda
  • CamelPhat & Elderbrook – Cola
  • Gorillaz Featuring DRAM – Andromeda
  • ODESZA Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair – Line Of Sight

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

  • WINNER: Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) – You Move (Latroit Remix)
  • Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) – Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
  • SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) – Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)
  • Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) – Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
  • Four Tet, remixer (The xx) – A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

  • WINNER: John Williams – Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
  • Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) – All Hat, No Saddle
  • Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) – Home Free (For Peter Joe)
  • John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
  • Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) – White Christmas

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

  • WINNER: Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) – Putin
  • Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) – Another Day Of Sun
  • Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) – Every Time We Say Goodbye
  • Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) – I Like Myself
  • Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater & The Count Basie Orchestra) – I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
  • WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) – Three Revolutions
  • Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) – Alkaline
  • Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) – Choros #3
  • Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) – Home Free (For Peter Joe)
  • Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) – Warped Cowboy

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

  • WINNER: Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) – Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
  • WINNER: Carlos Dussan, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Martinez & Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz) – El Orisha De La Rosa
  • Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) – Mura Masa
  • Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) – Sleep Well Beast
  • Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) – Solid State

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

  • WINNER: Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) – The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
  • Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) – Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
  • Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) – Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014)
  • Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) – May 1977: Get Shown The Light
  • Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) – Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares

BEST ALBUM NOTES

  • WINNER: Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) – Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
  • Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) – Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
  • Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) – Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
  • Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) – The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
  • Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) – Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
  • David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) – Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Leonard Bernstein – The Composer
  • Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
  • The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
  • Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa
  • Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

  • WINNER: The Princess Diarist – Carrie Fisher
  • Astrophysics For People In A Hurry – Neil deGrasse Tyson
  • Born To Run – Bruce Springsteen
  • Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter – Shelly Peiken
  • Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In – Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

  • WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen
  • Come From Away
  • Hello, Dolly!

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Baby Driver
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2
  • Hidden Figures: The Album
  • Moana: The Songs

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Dunkirk
  • Game Of Thrones: Season 7
  • Hidden Figures
  • Arrival

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • WINNER: Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) – How Far I’ll Go
  • Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) – City Of Stars
  • Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift) – I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)
  • Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) – Never Give Up
  • Common, Andra Day & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) – Stand Up For Something

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

  • WINNER: Bruno Mars – 24K Magic
  • K.Flay – Every Where Is Some Where
  • Roger Waters – Is This The Life We Really Want?
  • Rose Cousins – Natural Conclusion
  • Perfume Genius – No Shape

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

  • WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
  • Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
  • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
  • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
  • Tyberg: Masses

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

  • WINNER: David Frost
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Manfred Eicher
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
  • Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
  • Concertos For Orchestra
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 5

BEST OPERA RECORDING

  • WINNER: Berg: Wozzeck
  • Berg: Lulu
  • Handel: Ottone
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
  • Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Bryars: The Fifth Century
  • Handel: Messiah
  • Mansurian: Requiem
  • Music Of The Spheres
  • Tyberg: Masses

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Death & The Maiden
  • Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
  • Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
  • Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016
  • Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

  • WINNER: Transcendental
  • Bach: The French Suites
  • Haydn: Cello Concertos
  • Levina: The Piano Concertos
  • Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

  • WINNER: Crazy Girl Crazy
  • Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
  • Gods & Monsters
  • In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music
  • Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
  • WINNER: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
  • Barbara
  • Les Routes De L’Esclavage
  • Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
  • Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

  • WINNER: Viola Concerto
  • Songs Of Solitude
  • Picture Studies
  • Requiem
  • Concerto For Orchestra

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

  • WINNER: Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) – Early Americans
  • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) – Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
  • Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) – So Is My Love
  • Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) – 3-D The Catalogue
  • Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) – Tyberg: Masses

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here